In Perkins, the court held that it is unlawful to enter into an agreement to relieve an employer of any obligation under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, including an agreement that the employee's right to compensation will be dictated by the workers' compensation law of another state.
However, there is a limit to the amount that a claimant may recover for a single accident. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 provides "that if an employee or his dependents or next of kin shall receive compensation or damages under the laws of any other state nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to permit a total compensation for the same injury greater than is provided for in this Article." There is no North Carolina case law construing this clause of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36.
III. What Is The Impact In North Carolina Of An Acceptance Of Benefits Or
Election In Another State?